Remembering the legend Prince! Honoring his achievements!

Category: positive celebrity 635 0

Remembering the legend Prince! Honoring his achievements!


 

Prince Rogers Nelson

Screen Shot 2016-04-21 at 1.10.45 PM

BORN Jun 7, 1958 (died Apr 21, 2016) HEIGHT 5′ 2″ (1.57m)


Prince has been pronounced dead at the age of 57. He was named after his father (John Lewis Nelson. He used the stage name “Prince Rogers”).

Prince Rogers Nelson was found dead in his Minnesota estate early Thursday morning (April 21, 2016). Police officials were called to his Paisley Park home at about 9:45 a.m., for a medical emergency at his on-site recording studio but only discovered the fatality upon arriving at the legends premise.

The Carver County Sheriff’s Department didn’t publicly identify Prince until his publicist went forward and confirmed the sad news. The representative confirmed the unsettling news:

“It is with profound sadness that I am confirming that the legendary, iconic performer, Prince Rogers Nelson, has died at his Paisley Park residence this morning at the age of 57. There are no further details as to the cause of death at this time.”

It’s been speculated that Prince hasn’t been feeling his best as he was briefly hospitalized last week. GossipCop confirmed that his private jet had to make an emergency landing in Illinois after becoming sick while traveling from Georgia to Minnesota. It’s been confirmed Prince was suffering from the flu and it even forced him to cancel his concert earlier this month. But the cause of death us not unknown at this time.

The news has also sent a shockwave through social media and even on iTunes as family, friends and fans are remembering Prince and reminiscing on his legendary jams—you know he’s going down in history as one of the most talented musicians and performers in history. And we are sad to hear the news at PCG (positive celebrity gossip).

The good news is we want to celebrate his achievements and all he taught the world. It’s good that he’s now with his only child (Boy Gregory) who died shortly after birth and his father who passed away in 2001 at 85-years-old (it’s sad to think that his father lived a much longer life, Prince was still young). An interview that was done in 1991 with his father said Prince was named after his stage name because he wanted him to do everything he did.

“I named my son Prince because I wanted him to do everything I wanted to do.”

Don’t forget to let us know how you feel about the news? Do you have a favorite performance that prince has done? Leave us your memories in the comments below.

Blessed be.


 

Prince’s Achievements

Grammy Awards

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal – “Purple Rain” – 1985
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media – “Purple Rain” – 1985
Best R&B Song – “I Feel For You” – 1985
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals – “Kiss” – 1987
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance – “Call My Name” – 2005
Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Musicology” – 2005
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance – “Future Baby Mama” – 2008


MTV Video Music Awards

Best Choreography in a Video – “Raspberry Beret” – 1986
Best Male Video – “U Got the Look” – 1988
Best Stage Performance in a Video – “U Got the Look” – 1988
Best Dance Video – “Cream” – 1992


Academy Awards

Best Original Song Score – “Purple Rain” – 1985

Golden Globes

Best Original Song – Motion Picture – Happy Feet (“Song of the Heart”) – 2007


Movies Prince played in:

Straight from the IMDB database (thank you).

KNOWN FOR Batman (1989) | Happy Feet (2006) | Showgirls (1995)

AWARDS Won 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 21 nominations


Nicknames:

The Purple One, His Royal Badness, Skipper, The High Priest of Pop, The Prince of Funk, The Artist Formerly Known as Prince

Princes most recent Instagram photographs and performances:


Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content



Prince | Purple Rain Performance



 

(Visited 431 times, 1 visits today)

Related Articles